Draft Conference Programme

This is a draft programme that will be added to in the forthcoming days and weeks.

  • Tuesday, September 1st: Pre-conference PhD Workshop
    09:30 – 09:45 Registration and coffee
    09:45 – 10:00 Introduction to the course
    10:00 – 10:45 Copyright and the creative economy: Professor Ruth Towse
    10:45 – 11:30 Economic theory of copyright: Professor Richard Watt
    11:30 – 11:45 Coffee break
    11:45 – 13:00 Empirical studies on economic effects of copyright: Professor Paul Heald; Professor Patrick Waelbroeck
    13:00 – 14:00 Lunch provided
    14:00 – 17:00 Student presentations and discussions: led by Dr Christian Handke, Dr Kristofer Erickson and Dr Theo Koutmeridis
    17:00 Close of workshop
    18:00 Drinks reception at Glasgow City Council Chambers, Town Centre

  • Wednesday, September 2nd: Conference Day 1
    08:30-09:00 EPIP Welcome
    09:00 – 09:30 Keynote: Ian Hargreaves (Cardiff University and author of Digital Opportunity: A Review of IP and Growth)
    09:30 – 09:45 Proceed to Adam Smith Building / Coffee Break
    09:45 – 11:15 Parallel Paper Session 1
    11:15 – 11:30 Coffee Break
    11:30 – 12:30 Plenary panel: The Role of Disclosure in the Patent System
    Panel: Yoshimi Okada (Hitotsubashi University), Sadao Nagaoka (Hitotsubashi University), Stuart Graham (Georgia Tech) and Dietmar Harhoff (Max-Planck Institute)
    12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
    14:00-15:00 Plenary panel: Measuring the Creative Economy (sponsored by NESTA)
    Chair: Philip Schlesinger (University of Glasgow)
    Panel: Jonathan Haskel (Imperial College London), Hasan Bakhshi (NESTA) and Dimiter Gantchev (WIPO)
    15:00 – 15:15 Coffee Break
    15:15 – 16:45 Parallel Paper Session 2
    16:45 – 17:00 Coffee Break
    17:00 – 17:50 Keynote: Petra Moser (New York University)
    Responding: Lionel Bently (Cambridge University)
    17:50 – 18:00 The CREATe Copyright Evidence Wiki Public Launch
    19:30 – 23:30 Conference Dinner at Òran Mór

  • Thursday, September 3rd: Conference Day 2 including SERCI elements
    08:45-09:45 Plenary panel: Big Data, Data Ownership and Privacy
    Panel: Ingrid Schneider (University of Hamburg), Andrew Prescott (University of Glasgow) and Walter Peissl (Austrian Academy of Science)
    09:45 – 10:00 Coffee Break
    10:00 – 11:00 Parallel Panel Session

    A. 3D Printing
    Chair: Lilian Edwards (University of Strathclyde)
    Panel: Dinusha Mendis (Bournemouth University), Phil Reeves (Econolyst), Davide Secchi (University of Southern Denmark) and Pippa Hall (UK Intellectual Property Office)

    B. The Unitary Patent and Unified Patent Court
    Chair: Georg von Graevenitz (Queen Mary University of London)
    Panel keynote: Bronwyn Hall (University of California, Berkeley)
    Responding: Bruno Van Pottelsberghe (Université libre de Bruxelles) and Esther van Zimmeren (KU Leuven)

    C. Reconstructing Copyright’s Economic Rights (sponsored by Microsoft)
    Chair: Bernt Hugenholtz (IViR, University of Amsterdam)
    Panel: Alain Strowel (Louvain), Stefan Bechtold (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich), Séverine Dussolier (Sciences Po Paris), Ansgar Ohly (LMU Munich) and Ole Andreas Rognstad (University of Oslo)
    Responding: Joost Poort (IViR, University of Amsterdam)

    11:00 – 12:30 Parallel Paper Session 3
    12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
    13:30 – 14:15 SERCI/EPIP Keynote: Richard Watt (SERCI and University of Canterbury)
    Chair: Ruth Towse (CREATe & Bournemouth University)
    Responding: Sylvie Nérisson (Max-Planck Institute), Morten Hviid (University of East Anglia) and Scott Walker (Performing Rights Society/UK Music)
    14:15 – 15:15 A choice of two plenary panels for delegates of EPIP and SERCI:

    SERCI Plenary panel: Compensating creators
    Panel: Christian Handke (Erasmus University Rotterdam), Ruben Guitierrez del Castillo (Fundacion Autor), Peter Jenner (Sincere Management), Heritiana Rainovoson (Free University, Brussels), Nicola Solomon (Society of Authors) and John Street (University of East Anglia)

    EPIP Plenary panel: The use of trade dress provisions under trade mark law and its implications for design, creation and competition in design-intensive industries
    Chairs: Beth Webster (Swinburne University of Technology), Graeme Dinwoodie (University of Oxford)
    Panel: Estelle Derclaye (University of Nottingham), Dan Hunter (Swinburne University of Technology) and Alan Marco (US Patent and Trademark Office)

    15:15 – 15:30 Coffee Break
    15:30 – 16:30 Parallel Paper Session 4 (including SERCI/EPIP Joint Paper Session)
    16:30 – 16:45 Coffee Break
    16:45 – 17:30 Plenary panel: Access to Data (with chief economists)
    Chair: Tony Clayton (Imperial College London)
    Panel keynote: Joel Waldfogel (University of Minnesota) “Data Needs for Assessing the Function of Copyright
    Responding: Kamil Kaminski (European Commission DG Internal Market and Industry), Nathan Wajsman (OHIM), Pippa Hall (UK Intellectual Property Office), WIPO and EPO representatives to be confirmed
    17:30 – 18:00 Keynote: Pamela Samuelson (University of California, Berkeley)

  • Tuesday, September 1st: Pre-conference PhD Workshop
    09:30 – 09:45 Registration and coffee
    09:45 – 10:00 Introduction to the course
    10:00 – 10:45 Copyright and the creative economy: Professor Ruth Towse
    10:45 – 11:30 Economic theory of copyright: Professor Richard Watt
    11:30 – 11:45 Coffee break
    11:45 – 13:00 Empirical studies on economic effects of copyright: Professor Paul Heald; Professor Patrick Waelbroeck
    13:00 – 14:00 Lunch provided
    14:00 – 17:00 Student presentations and discussions: led by Dr Christian Handke, Dr Kristofer Erickson and Dr Theo Koutmeridis
    17:00 Close of workshop
    18:00 Drinks reception at Glasgow City Council Chambers, Town Centre

     

    Wednesday, September 2nd: Conference Day 1
    08:30-09:00 EPIP Welcome
    09:00 – 09:30 Keynote: Ian Hargreaves (Cardiff University and author of Digital Opportunity: A Review of IP and Growth)
    09:30 – 09:45 Proceed to Adam Smith Building / Coffee Break
    09:45 – 11:15 Parallel Paper Session 1
    11:15 – 11:30 Coffee Break
    11:30 – 12:30 Plenary panel: The Role of Disclosure in the Patent System
    Panel: Yoshimi Okada (Hitotsubashi University), Sadao Nagaoka (Hitotsubashi University), Stuart Graham (Georgia Tech) and Dietmar Harhoff (Max-Planck Institute)
    12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
    14:00-15:00 Plenary panel: Measuring the Creative Economy (sponsored by NESTA)
    Chair: Philip Schlesinger (University of Glasgow)
    Panel: Jonathan Haskel (Imperial College London), Hasan Bakhshi (NESTA) and Dimiter Gantchev (WIPO)
    15:00 – 15:15 Coffee Break
    15:15 – 16:45 Parallel Paper Session 2
    16:45 – 17:00 Coffee Break
    17:00 – 17:50 Keynote: Petra Moser (New York University)
    Responding: Lionel Bently (Cambridge University)
    17:50 – 18:00 The CREATe Copyright Evidence Wiki Public Launch
    19:30 – 23:30 Conference Dinner at Òran Mór

     

    Thursday, September 3rd: Conference Day 2 including SERCI elements
    08:45-09:45 Plenary panel: Big Data, Data Ownership and Privacy
    Panel: Ingrid Schneider (University of Hamburg), Andrew Prescott (University of Glasgow) and Walter Peissl (Austrian Academy of Science)
    09:45 – 10:00 Coffee Break
    10:00 – 11:00 Parallel Panel Session

    A. 3D Printing
    Chair: Lilian Edwards (University of Strathclyde)
    Panel: Dinusha Mendis (Bournemouth University), Phil Reeves (Econolyst), Davide Secchi (University of Southern Denmark) and Pippa Hall (UK Intellectual Property Office)

    B. The Unitary Patent and Unified Patent Court
    Chair: Georg von Graevenitz (Queen Mary University of London)
    Panel keynote: Bronwyn Hall (University of California, Berkeley)
    Responding: Bruno Van Pottelsberghe (Université libre de Bruxelles) and Esther van Zimmeren (KU Leuven)

    C. Reconstructing Copyright’s Economic Rights (sponsored by Microsoft)
    Chair: Bernt Hugenholtz (IViR, University of Amsterdam)
    Panel: Alain Strowel (Louvain), Stefan Bechtold (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich), Séverine Dussolier (Sciences Po Paris), Ansgar Ohly (LMU Munich) and Ole Andreas Rognstad (University of Oslo)
    Responding: Joost Poort (IViR, University of Amsterdam)

    11:00 – 12:30 Parallel Paper Session 3
    12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
    13:30 – 14:15 SERCI/EPIP Keynote: Richard Watt (SERCI and University of Canterbury)
    Chair: Ruth Towse (CREATe & Bournemouth University)
    Responding: Sylvie Nérisson (Max-Planck Institute), Morten Hviid (University of East Anglia) and Scott Walker (Performing Rights Society/UK Music)
    14:15 – 15:15 A choice of two plenary panels for delegates of EPIP and SERCI:

    SERCI Plenary panel: Compensating creators
    Panel: Christian Handke (Erasmus University Rotterdam), Ruben Guitierrez del Castillo (Fundacion Autor), Peter Jenner (Sincere Management), Heritiana Rainovoson (Free University, Brussels), Nicola Solomon (Society of Authors) and John Street (University of East Anglia)

    EPIP Plenary panel: The use of trade dress provisions under trade mark law and its implications for design, creation and competition in design-intensive industries
    Chairs: Beth Webster (Swinburne University of Technology), Graeme Dinwoodie (University of Oxford)
    Panel: Estelle Derclaye (University of Nottingham), Dan Hunter (Swinburne University of Technology) and Alan Marco (US Patent and Trademark Office)

    15:15 – 15:30 Coffee Break
    15:30 – 16:30 Parallel Paper Session 4 (including SERCI/EPIP Joint Paper Session)
    16:30 – 16:45 Coffee Break
    16:45 – 17:30 Plenary panel: Access to Data (with chief economists)
    Chair: Tony Clayton (Imperial College London)
    Panel keynote: Joel Waldfogel (University of Minnesota) “Data Needs for Assessing the Function of Copyright
    Responding: Kamil Kaminski (European Commission DG Internal Market and Industry), Nathan Wajsman (OHIM), Pippa Hall (UK Intellectual Property Office), WIPO and EPO representatives to be confirmed
    17:30 – 18:00 Keynote: Pamela Samuelson (University of California, Berkeley)