Programme

Programme Key
Speakers (where known) are indicated in bold
General Sessions  
Panel Sessions  
Keynote Sessions  
Public Launch  
Social  

This is a draft programme that will be developed over the forthcoming weeks.

More information about the pre-conference PhD and postgraduate workshop entitled ‘Economics of Copyright and the Creative Economy’ is available from our dedicated page.

Queries about any aspects of the programme or EPIP organisation can be directed by email to contact@create.ac.uk.

Tuesday, September 1st: Pre-conference PhD Workshop
09:30-09:45 Registration and Coffee
09:45-10:00 Introduction to the course
10:00-10:45 Copyright and the creative economy: Professor Ruth Towse (CREATe and Bournemouth University)
10:45-11:30 Economic theory of copyright: Professor Richard Watt (SERCI and University of Canterbury)
11:30-11:45 Coffee Break
11:45-13:00 Empirical studies on economic effects of copyright: Professor Paul Heald (University of Illinois); Professor Patrick Waelbroeck (Telecom Paristech)
13:00-14:00 Lunch Provided
14:00-17:00 Student presentations and discussions: led by Dr Christian Handke (Erasmus University), Dr Kristofer Erickson (University of Glasgow) and Dr Theo Koutmeridis (University of Glasgow)
17:00-18:00 Close of Workshop
18:00-19:00 Drinks reception at Glasgow City Chambers
Tuesday, September 1st: EPIP Social Activities and Board Meeting
16:00-18:00 Architectural Tour of Merchant City
18:00-19:00 Drinks reception at Glasgow City Chambers
19:30-21:00 EPIP Board Meeting (Venue to be Confirmed)
Wednesday, September 2nd: EPIP Conference Day 1
08:00-08:30 Registration and Coffee

08:30-09:00 EPIP Welcome

09:00-09:30 Opening Keynote
Ian Hargreaves (Cardiff University, author of Digital Opportunity: A Review of IP and Growth), “Reflections on (copyright) policy reform”
09:30-09:45 Proceed to Adam Smith Building / Coffee Break
09:45-11:15 Parallel Session 1A – Patents, Science and Innovation
Margo Bagley (University of Virginia), “Towering Wave or Tempest in a Teapot? Synthetic Biology, IP and Economic Development”
Ashish Arora (Duke University), Manuel Gigena (KU Leuven/Louvain), Dennis Verhoeven (KU Leuven/Louvain) and Reinhilde Veugelers (KU Leuven/Louvain), “The Role of Small Firms, Large Firms and Universities in the Creation, Development and Commercialization of Radical Innovation in Biotechnology”
Francesco Lissoni (GREThA – Université de Bordeaux), “Double Disclosures and the Negotiation of Scientific Credit in Research Teams”
Dan Burk (University of California, Irvine), “Patents as Data Aggregators in Personalized Medicine”
Parallel Session 1B – Geography and Copyright in Europe
Giuseppe Mazziotti (Trinity College Dublin), “Is Geoblocking a Real Cause for Concern for EU Intellectual Property Policy-Makers?”
Tore Slaatta (University of Oslo), “Differences in copyright institutions and practices in the field of literature in Norway and the Nordicregion”
Bertin Martens (European Commission – Joint Research Centre) and Estrella Gomez Herrera (European Commission – Joint Research Centre), “Language, Copyright and Geographic Segmentation in the EU Digital Single Market for Music and Film”
Raymond Boyle (University of Glasgow), “Copyright, Football and European Media Rights”
Parallel Session 1C – IP Governance in Europe
Chair: Alison Brimelow (former Chief Executive and Comptroller General of the UK Patent Office and fifth President of the European Patent Office (2007 to 2010))
Benjamin Farrand (University of Strathclyde/University of Warwick), “European Governance and Intellectual Property Lawmaking in the European Union”
Yole Tanghe (KU Leuven/Louvain), “The borders of EU competences with regard to the international regulation of intellectual property rights: constructing a dam to resist a river bursting its banks.”
Marcella Favale (Bournemouth University), Martin Kretschmer (University of Glasgow) and Paul Torremans (University of Nottingham), “Is There a EU Copyright Jurisprudence? An empirical analysis of the workings of the European Court of Justice”
Robert Zimmerman (Queen Mary University of London), “Goods in Transit: Finding amicable solutions for unfavourable intellectual property rights.”
Parallel Session 1D – Copyright Law
Mira T Sundara Rajan (University of Glasgow), “Authorship and Professionalism in the Digital Age: The Economics of Reputation”
Antoni Rubi-Puig (Universitat Pompeu Fabra), “Copyright and Commercial Speech: An Uncharted Relationship”
Patrick Goold (IIT Chicago-Kent College of Law) and Oren Bracha (University of Texas), “Copyright Accidents or: Should Copyright Have a Negligence Standard?”
Tito Rendas (Católica Global School of Law), “Destereotyping the Copyright Wars: The “fair use vs. closed list” debate in the EU”
Parallel Session 1E – Copyright and Consumers
Hyojung Sun (University of Edinburgh), “Beyond Copyright and the Evolution of Digital Music Services”
Mikko Antikainen (Hanken School of Economics), “Boundaries of private copying in three dimensional printing”
Joan-Josep Vallbe (University of Barcelona), Balazs Bodo (University of Amsterdam), Joao Quintais (University of Amsterdam) and Christian Handke (Erasmus University), “Knocking on Heaven’s Door – User preferences on digital cultural distribution”
Piers Fleming (University of East Anglia), Melanie Parravano (University of East Anglia) and Daniel John Zizzo (Newcastle University), “Understanding the Determinants of Unlawful File Sharing Behavior: An Experiment”
Parallel Session 1F – International Coordination and Protection
Federica Baldan (University of Antwerp) and Esther van Zimmeren (University of Antwerp), “The Future Role of the Unified Patent Court in Safeguarding Judicial Coherence in the European Patent System”
Ana Alba Betancourt (Queen Mary University of London), “Cross-border Patent Disputes: Unified Patent Court or Commercial Arbitration?”
Ruth Okediji (University of Minnesota), “Inventing Intellectual Property Rights”
11:15-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30-12:30 Plenary panel – The Role of Disclosure in the Patent System
Panel:

  • Yoshimi Okada (Hitotsubashi University), “Effects of early patent disclosure on knowledge dissemination: Evidence from the impacts of introducing Pre-Grant Publication System in the United States”
  • Sadao Nagaoka (Tokyo Keizai University), “Effects of stronger disclosure rule on applicants’ behavior and on examination efficiency: Evidence from Japan”
  • Stuart Graham (Georgia Tech), “The Patent Disclosure Function”
  • Dietmar Harhoff (Max-Planck Institute), “Patent Disclosure: Evidence from the PatVal Survey”
12:30-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-15:00 Plenary panel – Measuring the Creative Economy (sponsored by NESTA)
Chair: Philip Schlesinger (University of Glasgow)
Panel:

  • Jonathan Haskel (Imperial College London)
  • Hasan Bakhshi (NESTA)
  • Dimiter Gantchev (WIPO)
15:00-15:15 Coffee Break
15:15-16:45 Parallel Session 2A – Innovation and Business Models
Stefan Bechtold (ETH Zurich), Christopher Buccafusco (Chicago-Kent College of Law) and Christopher Sprigman (NYU School of Law), “On the Shoulders of Giants or the Road Less Traveled?: An Experimental Approach to Sequential Innovation in Intellectual Property”
Kris Erickson (University of Glasgow), “Make, Buy or Borrow? Creative industry business models from public domain inputs”
Ruth Towse (CREATe and Bournemouth University), “Copyright and business models in music publishing: the law and the market”
Gillian Doyle (University of Glasgow), “Digitisation and changes in Windowing strategies in the Television Industry”
Parallel Session 2B – Patents Pre-grant (Examination)
Paul Jensen (University of Melbourne), Gaetan de Rassenfosse (EPFL), Beth Webster (Swinburne University of Technology) and Alfons Palangkaraya (Swinburne University of Technology), “Do the Major International Patent Offices Enforce the National Treatment Principle?”
Dietmar Harhoff (Max-Planck Institute Munich), Ilja Rudyk (European Patent Office) and Sebastian Stoll (Max-Planck Institute Munich), “Deferred Patent Examination”
Patrick Gaule (CERGE-EI), “Patents and entrepreneurial success: evidence from assignments to examiners”
Junbyoung Oh (Inha University) and Yee Kyoung Kim (Korea Institute of S&T Evaluation and Planning), “Quality of Invention or Type II error? Accelerated Examination and Grant Decision of Patent Office”
Parallel Session 2C – IP Courts, Enforcement & Creators
Kan He (Hanken School of Economics), “Is a Unwaivable Equitable Remuneration Right a Good Model to be extended to other rights in EU?”
Liguo Zhang (University of Helsinki) and Niklas Bruun (Hanken School of Economics), “Legal Transplant of Intellectual Property Rights in China”
Sheona Burrow (University of Glasgow), “The IPEC Small Claims Track in England and Wales”
Christian Helmers (Santa Clara University), Yassine Lefouili (Toulouse School of Economics) and Luke McDonagh (Cardiff University), “Incentives to Litigate: Evidence from a Court Reform in the UK”
Parallel Session 2D – Data Mining, Automation and Copyright
Burkhard Schafer (University of Edinburgh), David Komuves (University of Edinburgh), Jesus Niebla (University of Edinburgh) and Laurence Diver (University of Edinburgh), “A Fourth Law of Robotics? Enforcing Ethical Copyright Compliance in a World Shared with Automata”
Christian Handke (Erasmus University), Lucie Guibault (IViR, University of Amsterdam) and Joan-Josep Vallbé (University of Barcelona)
, “Is Europe Falling Behind in Data Mining? Copyright’s Impact on Data Mining in Academic Research”
Christian Geib (University of Strathclyde), “Is Licensing the Answer to Existing Copyright Impediments to Data Mining? Possible Licensing Models and their Feasibility”
Frank Müller-Langer (MPI for Innovation and Competition) and Richard Watt (University of Canterbury), “Green or golden open access? A natural experiment”
Parallel Session 2E – International IP and Trade
Jane Nielsen (University of Tasmania), Dianne Nicol (University of Tasmania), Tess Whitton (University of Tasmania) and John Liddicoat (University of Tasmania), “A Material Imperative: Protecting the Intellectual Outcomes of Research Through Formal Transfer Agreements”
Chenguo Coco Zhang (University of Bremen), “How efficient is the Judicial Enforcement of Patent Law in People’s Republic of China (PRC) to deter Patent Infringement? Insight and Empirical Research based on Data Sets on 648 Patent Infringement Cases before the Beijing Courts 2006 – 2014”
Paul Jensen (University of Melbourne), Alfons Palangkaraya (Swinburne University of Technology) and Elizabeth Webster (Swinburne University of Technology), “Does imitation of intellectual property reduce the trade in hi-tech goods?”
Sunil Kanwar (Delhi School of Economics) and Bronwyn Hall (University of California, Berkeley), “The Market Value of Innovation: The Case of Indian Manufacturing”
Parallel Session 2F – Cultural Goods, Copyright and Digitisation
Oleksandr Bulayenko (CEIPI – Université de Strasbourg), “Mass digitization and making available online of copyrighted works in Europe: Comparison of French and Norwegian approaches”
Maurizio Borghi (Bournemouth University) and Marcella Favale (Bournemouth University), “Orphan works and the future of mass digitization in Europe”
Thomas Margoni (University of Stirling), “The digitisation of cultural heritage: originality, derivative works and (non) original photographs”
Andrea Wallace (University of Glasgow), “Claiming Surrogate IP Rights: When Cultural Institutions Repossess the Public Domain”
16:45-17:00 Coffee Break
17:00-17:50 Day One Closing Keynote
Petra Moser (New York University)
Responding: Lionel Bently (Cambridge University)
17:50-18:00 Public Launch of the CREATe Copyright Evidence Wiki (Martin Kretschmer, Theo Koutmeridis, Kris Erickson)
19:30-23:30 Conference Dinner at Òran Mór
Thursday, September 3rd: EPIP Conference Day 2 Including SERCI Elements
08:45-09:45 Plenary panel – Big Data, Data Ownership and Privacy
Panel:

  • Ingrid Schneider (University of Hamburg), “Big Data, IP, Data Ownership and Privacy: Conceptualising a conundrum”
  • Andrew Prescott (University of Glasgow), “Big Data and Privacy: Some Historical Perspectives”
  • Walter Peissl (Austrian Academy of Science), “Big Data and privacy in a networked world: the perspective from technology assessment”
09:45-10:00 Coffee Break
10:00-11:00 Parallel panel A – A Legal and Empirical Study into the Intellectual Property Implications of 3D Printing and Policy Considerations
Chair: Lilian Edwards (University of Strathclyde)
Panel:

  • Dinusha Mendis (Bournemouth University), “A Legal and Empirical Study into the Intellectual Property Implications of 3D Printing – Conclusions and Recommendations”
  • Phil Reeves (Econolyst), “The Current Status and Impact of 3D Printing Within the Industrial Sector: An Analysis of Six Case Studies”
  • Davide Secchi (University of Southern Denmark), “A Legal and Empirical Study of 3D Printing Online Platforms and an Analysis of User Behaviour”
  • Pippa Hall (UK Intellectual Property Office), “A Legal and Empirical Study into the Intellectual Property Implications of 3D Printing – Policy Considerations”
Parallel panel B – The Unitary Patent and Unified Patent Court
Chair and Introduction: Geertrui Van Overwalle (KU Leuven/Louvain)
Panel:

  • Bronwyn Hall (University of California, Berkeley), “Effects of price changes (research on validations after accession of new member states to the EPC)”
  • Bruno Van Pottelsberghe (Université libre de Bruxelles)
  • Esther van Zimmeren (KU Leuven/Louvain)
Parallel panel C – Reconstructing Copyright’s Economic Rights (sponsored by Microsoft)
Chair: Bernt Hugenholtz (IViR, University of Amsterdam)
Panel:

  • Alain Strowel (KU Leuven/Louvain)
  • Stefan Bechtold (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich)
  • Séverine Dusollier (Sciences Po Paris)
  • Ansgar Ohly (LMU Munich)
  • Ole-Andreas Rognstad (University of Oslo)
Responding: Joost Poort (IViR, University of Amsterdam)
11:00-12:30 Parallel Session 3A – Dynamics of International Legal Fora
Paul Torremans (University of Nottingham), “The Unitary Patent and the Unified Patent Court: A View from Private International Law”
Caroline Paunov (OECD), “Democratizing Intellectual Property Systems: How Corruption Hinders Equal Opportunities for Firms”
Stefan Bechtold (ETH Zurich) and Jens Frankenreiter (ETH Zurich), “Forum Selling in Germany: Supply-Side Effects in Patent Forum Shopping”
Fabian Gaessler (Max-Planck-Institut for Innovation and Competition), “Forum Shopping in Patent Litigation at German Regional Courts”
Parallel Session 3B – Economics of Copyright
Steven Watson (Lancaster University), Piers Fleming (University of East Anglia) and Daniel Zizzo (Newcastle University), “Perceptions of legal risk do not predict behaviour in unlawful file sharing: An empirical analysis”
Joost Poort (Institute for Information Law, University of Amsterdam) and Nico van Eijk (Institute for Information Law, University of Amsterdam), “Digital Fixation: The Law and Economics of a Fixed e-Book Price”
Luis Aguiar (Institute for Prospective Technological Studies) and Joel Waldfogel (University of Minnesota), “Digitization, Copyright, and the Welfare Effects of Music Trade”
Paul Heald (University of Illinois), Martin Kretschmer (University of Glasgow) and Kris Erickson (University of Glasgow), “The Valuation of Unprotected Works: A Case Study of Public Domain Photographs on Wikipedia”
Parallel Session 3C – Creativity, Re-Use and Copyright
Patrick Waelbroeck (Telecom Paristech) and Martin Quinn (Telecom Paristech), “Optimal copyright enforcement for remix in digital era”
Jessica Silbey (Suffolk University), “Distribution’s Diversity and Fairer Uses: A Qualitative Analysis of Borrowing Practices in Creative and Innovative Industries”
Christian Katzenbach (Humboldt Institute for Internet and Society) and Lies van Roessel (Humboldt Institute for Internet and Society)
, “Playing without Rules? Regulating Imitation and Innovation in the Games Industry”
Joe Karaganis (The American Assembly, Columbia University), “Notice and Takedown in the Age of the Robo Notice”
Parallel Session 3D – Market Structure and IP
Robert Ashcroft (PRS for Music) and George Barker (Australian National University), “Is copyright law fit for purpose in the Internet era?”
Christian Sternitzke (CFH Beteiligungsgesellschaft), “Interlocking patent rights and value appropriation: insights from the razor industry”
Thibault Schrepel (Mayer Brown), “Friedrich Hayek’s Contribution to Antitrust Law and Its Modern Application”
Nizan Packin (Baruch CUNY) and Yafit Lev Aretz (Columbia Law School), “Big Data and Social Netbanks: Are You Ready to Replace Your Bank?”
Parallel Session 3E – Intangibles, Tacit Knowledge and Know-How
Per Botolf Maurseth (BI Norwegian Business School) and Roger Svensson (IFN), “Tacit Knowledge and the Dynamics of Inventor Activity”
Gaétan de Rassenfosse (EPFL), “An assessment of how well we account for intangibles”
Russell Thomson (Swinburne University) and Gaetan de Rassenfosse (EPFL), “R&D offshoring and home industry productivity”
Chris Dent (Murdoch University), “Patents, Trade Marks and Know-How: Regulated by Different Contracts and Motivators”
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:15 SERCI/EPIP Keynote
Chair: Ruth Towse (CREATe and Bournemouth University)
Richard Watt (SERCI and University of Canterbury), “Contracts and Collecting Societies”
Responding:

  • Sylvie Nérisson (Max-Planck Institute)
  • Morten Hviid (University of East Anglia)
  • Scott Walker (Performing Rights Society/UK Music)
14:15-15:15 SERCI Plenary panel: Compensating creators
Panel:

  • Christian Handke (Erasmus University Rotterdam)
  • Heritiana Rainovoson (Free University, Brussels)
  • Ruben Gutierrez Del Castillo (Fundacion Autor)
  • Peter Jenner (Sincere Management)
  • Nicola Solomon (Society of Authors)
  • John Street (University of East Anglia)
EPIP Special invited panel: The use of trade dress provisions under trade mark law and its implications for design, creation and competition in design-intensive industries
Chairs:

  • Beth Webster (Swinburne University of Technology)
  • Graeme Dinwoodie (University of Oxford)
Panel:

  • Alan Marco (US Patent and Trademark Office)
  • Dan Hunter (Swinburne University of Technology)
  • Estelle Derclaye (University of Nottingham)
15:15-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-16:30 Parallel Session 4A – SERCI/EPIP Joint Session
Stan Liebowitz (University of Texas at Dallas), “Paradise lost: Copyright for British authors in 19th C. America”
Christopher Buccafusco (Chicago-Kent College of Law) and Paul Heald (University of Illinois), “Two Views of the Steeple: Testing the Tarnishment Hypothesis in IP Law”
Parallel Session 4B – Geographical Indications and Regions
Peter Drahos (Australian National University), “Australia’s Regions and Agriculture: Can Geographical Indications Help?”
Nicola Searle (Goldsmiths, University of London), “The Economics of Geographical Indications: Making Culture Tangible”
Hazel Moir (Australian National University), “Geographic Indications: heritage or terroir?”
Parallel Session 4C – Patent Value and Costs
Federico Munari (University of Bologna) and Azzurra Meoli (University of Bologna), “The Patent Paradox in Crowdfunding. An empirical analysis based on Kickstarter data”
Jussi Heikkilä (University of Jyvaskyla), “The relationship between first and second tier patent protection: The case of the Dutch short-term patent system abolition”
Mark James Thompson (Swiss Federal Institute of Intellectual Property), “The Cost of Patent Protection: Renewal Propensity”
Parallel Session 4D – Technology, R&D and Patents
Georg von Graevenitz (Queen Mary University of London), Bronwyn Hall (University of California, Berkeley) and Christian Helmers (Santa Clara University), “Technology Entry in the Presence of Patent Thickets”
Emilio Raiteri (EPFL), “More of the same or something different? Technological originality and novelty in public procurement-related patents”
Riccardo Cappelli (University of Bologna), Marco Corsino (University of Bologna) and Salvatore Torrisi (University of Bologna), “Patent strategies: protecting innovation, preempting competition and defending the freedom to operate”
Parallel Session 4E – Innovation Behaviour of Firms
Irene Calboli (Texas A&M University School of Law) and Dan Hunter (Swinburne University of Technology Law School), “Trademark Proliferation”
Henning Berthold (University of St Andrews) and Barbara Townley (University of St Andrews), “Innovation and IP: A Dialectical View”
Cecilie Bryld Fjællegaard (Copenhagen Business School), Karin Beukel (University of Copenhagen) and Lars Alkaersig (Technical University of Denmark), “Designers as Determinant for Aesthetic Innovations”
Parallel Session 4F – Standards, Interoperability and IP
Florian Ramel (Technische Universität Berlin) and Knut Blind (Technische Universität Berlin), “The Influence of Standard Essential Patents on Trade”
Rudi Bekkers (Eindhoven University of Technology) and Arianna Martinelli (CNR-IBINET and Scuola superiore Sant’Anna), “The effects of the recent EPO policy change to consider standards-related documentation as prior art”
Sally Weston (Bournemouth University), “Promoting Interoperability”
16:30-16:45 Coffee Break
16:45-17:30 Plenary panel – Access to Data (with chief economists)
Chair: Tony Clayton (Imperial College London)
Panel Keynote: Joel Waldfogel (University of Minnesota), “Data Needs for Assessing the Function of Copyright”
Responding:

  • Nathan Wajsman (OHIM)
  • Kamil Kaminski (European Commission DG Internal Market and Industry)
  • Pippa Hall (UK Intellectual Property Office)
  • WIPO Speaker (to be confirmed)
  • European Patent Office Speaker (to be confirmed)
17:30-18:00 Closing Keynote
Pamela Samuelson (University of California, Berkeley)